Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy (together with Mobica terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.mobica.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

The basic legal act according to which Mobica processes personal data of the Users is the Regulation No. 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council (EU) of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC, hereinafter referred to as ‘General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR’.

Who we are?

Mobica Limited operates the www.mobica.com site. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 05169596 and have our registered office at Crown House, Manchester Road, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 1BH. Our main trading address is the same as our registered office address. Our VAT number is 223837508. We are a limited company.

Mobica is a global provider of high quality, leading edge software engineering, testing and consultancy services for the TV and broadcasting, home media, mobile, semiconductor, FinTech, automotive, consumer electronic, marine and aerospace industries.

What personal data is?

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Examples of personal data:

What data do we collect?

1. Automatically collected data

During your visit on our website we automatically collect technical information, like:

We also collect detailed information about your visit, like:

2. Data given by user

You may give us information about you by filling in online forms on our site www.mobica.com or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

The information you give us may include:

3. Data collected from third parties

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. Mobica has integrated on this website components from:

In case of receiving Your data from third parties Mobica is obligated to inform You (on request) from where Your personal data are collected from.

How do we use collected personal data?

1. Automatically collected data

We will use this information:

2. Data given by user

We will use this information:

3. Data collected from third parties

We may combine information collected from third parties with the information you give to us and information we collect automatically about you. We may us this combined information for the purposes mentioned above in this chapter in point 1 (automatically collected data) and in point 2 (data given by user) – (depending on the types of information we receive).

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

1. Automatically collected data and data collected from third parties.

Mobica is processing all automatically collected personal data only for legitimate business interests. All legitimate ways of processing are described in chapter “How do we use collected personal data? – 1. Automatically collected data and 3. Data collected from third parties”

2. Data given by user

Mobica is processing all data given by user based on willingly given consent. You may give us information about you by filling in online form on our site www.mobica.com. All ways of processing Your personal data are described in chapter “How do we use collected personal data? – 2. Data given by user”.

User as an individual can withdraw or manage given consent by contacting us via e-mail:
personal.data@mobica.com.

When do we share personal data?

All collected personal data are subject of confidentiality and well secured but there are some circumstances we are legally obliged to share information. For example, under a court order or where we cooperate with other European supervisory authorities in handling complaints or investigations. We might also share information with other regulatory bodies in order to further their, or our, objectives. In any scenario, we’ll satisfy ourselves that we have a lawful basis on which to share the information and document our decision making and satisfy ourselves we have a legal basis on which to share the information.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or if Mobica or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

We will not share your information with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

Where do we store and process personal data?

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

How do we secure personal data?

All collected personal data are subject of confidentiality and well secured in order to protect Your data against accidental lost, unauthorised access, use, destruction or disclosure. Mobica is working in compliance with General Data Protection Regulation and is fulfilling its requirements by conducting privacy impact assessments in accordance with the law and our business policies. Mobica staff is qualified and trained on data security, access to any personal information is restricted by reliable IT solutions.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

Mobica will not keep Your personal data for longer than it is required.

We will keep personal data:

Your rights in relation to personal data

Under the General Data Protection Regulation Mobica is respecting data subject rights.

According to this statement every individual has right to:

Please note that there may be circumstances where data subject rights may be limited e.g. if fulfilling Your data subject request may expose personal data about another person, or if Mobica will be asked to erase data which we are obligated to keep by law.

Use of automated decision-making and profiling

Mobica is not using profiling or other automated decision-making.

Use of cookies and other technologies

For more information please read our Cookie Policy

How to contact us?

Mobica Poland
Mobica Limited Sp. z o.o Oddział w Polsce
Ul. Skierniewicka 10a
01-230 Warszawa, Poland
Phone: +48 22 852 14 75

Mobica United Kingdom
Mobica Limited
Crown House, Manchester Road
Wilmslow SK9 1BH, United Kingdom
Phone: +44 (0)1625 446140

E-mail
info@mobica.com
personal.data@mobica.com

Information Sources

https://gdpr-info.eu/
https://ico.org.uk/global/privacy-notice/;
on license:
http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence/version/3/